Rodriguez v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] “[t]he Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause in fact permits the presumption that
    the defendant is mentally competent unless he is proved by a preponderance of the
    evidence to be otherwise.” (Id. at p. 869.)
    At a section 1372 restoration hearing, the trial court decides whether to approve
    the certificate of restoration to competence. If the court approves the certification, the
    court must order that criminal proceedings resume and must conduct a hearing on
    whether the defendant may be released on bail or on the defendant’s own recognizance.
    (See § 1372, subds. (c)–(e)12; Taitano, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 242.) If neither party
    12
    Section 1372, subdivision (c), provides: “When a defendant is returned to court
    with a certification that competence has been regained, the court shall notify either the
    community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center
    director and the Director of Developmental Services, as appropriate, of the date of any
    hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found by
    the court to have recovered competence.” (§ 1372, subd. (c).) The restoration hearing
    afforded by this subdivision was first enacted in 1980. (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 14,
    p. 1517.) Prior to the 1980 amendment, section 1372 did not include any reference to a
    16