Rodriguez v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] provide treatment to “promote the defendant’s speedy restoration to mental competence.”
    (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B)(i); see also Taitano, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 244.)
    Rodriguez does not point to any information in the record demonstrating that he is
    still receiving treatment for the purpose of restoring his competence. Although a
    23
    defendant may, at the discretion of the court after it approves the certificate of restoration,
    be provided “continued treatment . . . in order to maintain competence to stand trial”
    (§ 1372, subd. (e)), the statute does not include a mechanism for the provision of
    treatment to alleviate incompetence after the certification is filed. In fact, a defendant
    must be “returned to the committing court no later than 10 days following the filing of a
    certificate of restoration.” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(3)(C).)
    Because Rodriguez is no longer receiving treatment to restore competence, and
    because he is presumed to be competent by operation of the filing of the certificate of
    restoration, we conclude the period when the defendant is returned to court after having