Rodriguez v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] than two years after the commitment order was issued.” He claims the restoration
    hearing can no longer occur because such a hearing “must be authorized by ‘special’
    jurisdiction under section 1372, which can only occur within the commitment period
    authorized by [section] 1370, subdivision (c)(1).” He maintains the competency statutes
    do not allow a court to hold a competency hearing after a defendant has completed the
    maximum commitment term.
    We begin our analysis of Rodriguez’s contention by reiterating what section 1372
    says about a court’s authority to hold a restoration hearing: “When a defendant is
    returned to court with a certification that competence has been regained,” the court may
    hold a “hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was
    found by the court to have recovered competence.” (§ 1372, subd. (c); Medina, supra, 65
    Cal.App.5th at p. 1207.) Under the plain text of the statute, a court has the statutory
    authority to hold a restoration hearing so long as a designated official certifies that the
    19
    defendant has regained mental competence.