Rodriguez v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] imprisonment provided by law for the most serious offense charged in the information,
    indictment, or misdemeanor complaint, or the maximum term of imprisonment provided
    by law for a violation of probation or mandatory supervision, whichever is shorter, but no
    later than 90 days prior to the expiration of the defendant’s term of commitment, a
    defendant who has not recovered mental competence shall be returned to the committing
    court determination on the issue of recovered competence. (See Stats. 1974, ch. 1511,
    § 8, p. 3320.)
    Section 1372, subdivision (d), provides: “If the committing court approves the
    certificate of restoration to competence as to a person in custody, the court shall hold a
    hearing to determine whether the person is entitled to be admitted to bail or released on
    own recognizance status pending conclusion of the proceedings. If the superior court
    approves the certificate of restoration to competence regarding a person on outpatient
    status, unless it appears that the person has refused to come to court, that person shall
    remain released either on own recognizance status, or, in the case of a developmentally
    disabled person, either on the defendant’s promise or on the promise of a responsible
    adult to secure the person’s appearance in court for further proceedings. If the person has
    refused to come to court, the court shall set bail and may place the person in custody until
    bail is posted.” (§ 1372, subd. (d).)
    Further, under section 1372, subdivision (e), if the court has approved a certificate
    of restoration to competence but has not admitted the defendant to bail or released him or