In re Emelina H. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] was not the correct standard for terminating jurisdiction. If
    anything, the court’s findings showed Mother and Emelina would
    benefit from further court supervision and services to ensure that
    any drinking problem Mother continued to have (after attending
    a substance abuse program for seven months) was addressed so
    Emelina could be safe in Mother’s care.
    Given evidence of what appeared to be Mother’s continuing
    alcohol problem, the dependency statute envisioned Mother
    receiving additional services at the disposition hearing, then the
    court holding a section 364 review hearing at which the
    Department would have the burden of establishing “by a
    preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which
    would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300,
    16
    or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is
    withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) And notably, at the review
    hearing, a “[f]ailure of the parent . . . to participate regularly in
    any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie
    evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of
    jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is
    necessary.” (Ibid.) The juvenile court bypassed this procedure
    designed to protect the child.
    The Department relies on our opinion in Destiny D., supra,
    
    15 Cal.App.5th 197
     to support the juvenile court’s termination of
    jurisdiction in this case. The facts of Destiny D. are