Schaefer v. Elder ( 2013 )
[…] Given this conclusion, we need not consider CastlePoint‟s additional assertion that
    the mere filing of the declaratory relief action did not create a conflict.
    7
    III
    Disqualification of the Koeller Firm
    CastlePoint contends that, even if the trial court correctly determined that Elder
    was entitled to independent counsel, it erred by disqualifying the Koeller firm.
    According to CastlePoint, the Koeller firm should still be able to represent CastlePoint.
    For this position, CastlePoint relies on subdivision (f) of Civil Code section 2860,
    which states: “Where the insured selects independent counsel pursuant to the provisions
    of this section, both the counsel provided by the insurer and independent counsel selected
    by the insured shall be allowed to participate in all aspects of the litigation. Counsel shall
    cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent with each counsel‟s
    ethical and legal obligation to the insured. Nothing in this section shall relieve the
    insured of his or her duty to cooperate with the insurer under the terms of the insurance
    contract.”
    We disagree with CastlePoint‟s contention. The Koeller firm simultaneously
    represented Elder and CastlePoint. Therefore, the proper course was to disqualify that
    firm. (Flatt v. Superior Court (1994) 
    9 Cal.4th 275
    , 284.) Here, we must assume that the