Schaefer v. Elder ( 2013 )
[…] of interest requiring appointment of independent counsel. It depends upon the nature of
    the coverage issue, as it relates to the issues in the underlying case. If the issue on which
    coverage turns is independent of the issues in the underlying case, Cumis counsel is not
    required. [Citations.] A conflict of interest does not arise unless the outcome of the
    coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of
    the underlying claim. (Civ. Code, § 2860, subd. (b).).” (Blanchard, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 350.)
    The holding in Cumis has been codified: “If the provisions of a policy of
    insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which
    creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the
    insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured” unless the insured
    waives its right to independent counsel. (Civ. Code, § 2860, subd. (a).) A conflict of
    interest may arise “when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of
    that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the
    defense of the claim . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 2860, subd. (b); Blanchard, supra, 2
    Cal.App.4th at p. 350.)
    The Blanchard court concluded that independent counsel was not required in that
    case because the insured had “produced no evidence to show in what specific way the