Crews v. Willows Unified School District , 217 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2013 )
[…] explained, Crews‟s petition was not frivolous insofar as it represented his attempt to
    challenge the District‟s withholding of documents claimed to be exempt from disclosure.
    There is no requirement that the parties seek review by a neutral third party before filing
    a PRA petition. Section 6259 does not condition the filing of a PRA petition on a
    requirement that a requester first seek alternative means for resolving issues regarding
    claims of exemption or privilege for withheld documents.9 Consequently, the failure to
    9       In pertinent part, section 6259 provides: “(a) Whenever it is made to appear by
    verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof
    are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of
    the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the
    records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so. The
    court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by
    subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and any
    oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow. [¶] (b) If the court finds
    that the public official‟s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under Section 6254
    or 6255, he or she shall order the public official to make the record public. If the judge
    determines that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public, he
    or she shall return the item to the public official without disclosing its content with an
    order supporting the decision refusing disclosure.”
    Although an alternative exists for in camera review of withheld documents (see,
    e.g., American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California v. Superior Court (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 55
    , 82-87 [noting availability of procedure in which the responding public