Crews v. Willows Unified School District , 217 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2013 )
[…] Superior Court (2006) 
    143 Cal.App.4th 742
    , 746.) “ „Implicit in the democratic process is the notion that
    government should be accountable for its actions. In order to verify accountability,
    individuals must have access to government files. Such access permits checks against the
    arbitrary exercise of official power and secrecy in the political process.‟ ” (Los Angeles
    Unified School Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 759
    , 764, quoting CBS,
    Inc. v. Block (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 646
    , 651.)
    13
    To support the policy of disclosure, section 6259, subdivision (d), provides the
    trial court “shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the
    plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” However, public agencies are
    ordinarily not entitled to attorney fees and costs from a requester who has failed to secure
    documents under the PRA. Public agencies may recover attorney fees and costs only
    “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff‟s case is clearly frivolous.”