Dana Point v. Cal. Coastal Com. ( 2013 )
[…] of a local coastal program . . . pursuant to Section 30603" (§ 30625, subd. (b)(2), italics
    added), support that conclusion. Sections 30602 and 30603 provide that the Commission
    has appellate jurisdiction to review certain quasi-adjudicatory actions taken by local
    governments in the context of coastal development applications.11
    11     Section 30602 provides in relevant part, "Prior to certification of its local coastal
    program, any action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit
    application may be appealed . . . to the commission."
    Section 30603 provides in relevant part, "(a) After certification of its local coastal
    program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit
    application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of
    23
    A municipality's legislative action in adopting an ordinance is not a quasi-
    adjudicatory administrative decision as to which the Commission has appellate
    jurisdiction pursuant to section 30625. The City's enactment of the Nuisance Abatement