Dana Point v. Cal. Coastal Com. ( 2013 )
[…] abatement savings clauses similar to section 30005, subdivision (b). (See e.g., § 2715
    [mining]; Health & Saf. Code, § 5415, subd. (b) [sewage waste]; and Health & Saf. Code,
    § 41509, subd. (a) [air pollution].) For example, Health and Safety Code section 5411,
    which governs sewage waste, provides, "No person shall discharge sewage or other
    waste, or the effluent of treated sewage or other waste, in any manner which will result in
    contamination, pollution or a nuisance." Health and Safety Code section 5415,
    subdivision (b) states that no provision in the chapter governing sewage waste is a
    limitation on "[t]he authority of any city or county to declare, prohibit, and abate
    nuisances." Just as Health and Safety Code section 5415 cannot reasonably be
    interpreted as permitting a City to abate nuisance conditions at a landfill by discharging
    waste as a pretext for avoiding waste discharge obligations under Health and Safety Code