People v. Gholar CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] school.2
    The Attorney General agrees that the amendments to section 1170, subdivision
    (b)(6) apply retroactively to defendant, whose case is not yet final on appeal. 3 However,
    he maintains remand is unwarranted because there is no reasonable indication defendant
    2 Defendant also asks us to consider “his youthful age at the time of the offense.”
    However, as the Attorney General points out, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) applies
    the lower-term presumption only to a “youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section
    1016.7,” which states that a youth is “any person under 26 years of age on the date the
    offense was committed.”
    3 The Attorney General consistently refers to Assembly Bill No. 124 (2021-2022 Reg.
    Sess.) (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5) (Assembly Bill No. 124) as enacting the amended
    version of section 1170, subdivision (b)(6). But the amendments to this provision in