People v. Yanez CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] defendant has not cited any evidence in the appellate record that supports his asserted
    inability to pay, “beyond the bare fact of his impending incarceration.” (People v.
    Gamache (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 347
    , 409.) He chose not to give a statement to the probation
    officer preparing the presentence probation report. There are no facts in the record before
    39
    us to suggest that defendant, who is now only 50 years old, will be unable to work in
    prison.
    Defendant has been sentenced to a lengthy prison term. Section 2700 states in
    part: “The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner
    imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day
    during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations
    of the Director of Corrections.” (See Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 15, § 3040.) The pay rate
    for an inmate’s paid assignment is “based upon the technical skill and productivity
    required for the assignment.” (CDCR 2019 Department Operations Manual § 51120.5.2,
    p. 355; see Cal.