State of California v. Fishman CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be achieved, the
    evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy,
    contemporaneous administrative construction, and the statutory
    scheme of which the statute is a part.’” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]”
    (San Francisco Unified School Dist. ex rel. Contreras v. Laidlaw
    Transit, Inc. (2010) 
    182 Cal.App.4th 438
    , 447.)
    B. Analysis
    Based upon the arguments presented below and on appeal,
    we conclude that the relators are correct: The statute of
    limitations identified in Insurance Code section 1871.7,
    subdivision (l), is triggered by the submission of claims or
    medical legal reports, not the date when Dr. Fishman allegedly
    made false representations on his application to become a QME. 6
    Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he penalty prescribed in this
    paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented
    to an insurance company by a defendant and not for each
    violation.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (b), italic added.)
    Moreover, Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a)(1), mentioned
    in Insurance Code section 1871.7, also refers to the presentation
    of “fraudulent claim[s].” The statutes are silent concerning the