State of California v. Fishman CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] On June 16, 2020, Fishman filed a motion for judgment on
    the pleadings, seeking dismissal of the sole remaining cause of
    action for violation of the IFPA. Because the judgment in the
    arbitration action was now final, Fishman argued that the claim
    was barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel. Alternatively,
    Fishman asserted that the Medical Board’s findings collaterally
    estopped the relators from pursuing this action.
    Separately, Fishman argued that the cause of action was
    time-barred. In support, Fishman directed the trial court to
    Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (l), which provides, in
    relevant part: “(1) An action pursuant to this section may not be
    filed more than three years after the discovery of the facts
    constituting the grounds for commencing the action. [¶]
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) no action may be filed
    pursuant to this section more than eight years after the
    commission of the act constituting a violation of this section or a
    violation of Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code.” (Ins.
    Code, § 1871.7, subd. (l).) Because 2003, the year Dr. Fishman
    was certified as a QME, is more than eight years before 2017, the
    year this lawsuit was filed, it was time-barred.
    b. Relators’ opposition
    The relators opposed the motion, arguing, among other