Contreras v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc. (2010)
182 Cal.App.4th 438, 447.) B. Analysis Based upon the arguments presented below and on appeal, we conclude that the relators are correct: The statute of limitations identified in Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (l), is triggered by the submission of claims or medical legal reports, not the date when Dr. Fishman allegedly made false representations on his application to become a QME. 6 Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he penalty prescribed in this paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (b), italic added.) Moreover, Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a)(1), mentioned in Insurance Code section 1871.7, also refers to the presentation of “fraudulent claim[s].”