Subdivision (g) of section 12022.7, the great bodily injury enhancement, provides in relevant part: "Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply if infliction of great bodily injury is an element of the offense." Subdivision (f) of section 12022.53, the firearm enhancement, provides in relevant part: "An enhancement for great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7, 12022.8, or 12022.9 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to subdivision (d)." In his original briefing on appeal, Santana made two related arguments regarding these provisions of the enhancement statutes.