The People v. Santana CA44/1 ( 2013 )
[…] erred in imposing a concurrent three-year term for the section 12022.7 great bodily injury
    enhancement in connection with count 1, and contended that the trial court should have
    struck the sentence for that enhancement pursuant to the terms of section 12022.7,
    subdivision (g) and section 12022.53, subdivision (f).
    Subdivision (g) of section 12022.7, the great bodily injury enhancement, provides in
    relevant part: "Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply if infliction of great bodily
    injury is an element of the offense." Subdivision (f) of section 12022.53, the firearm
    enhancement, provides in relevant part: "An enhancement for great bodily injury as
    defined in Section 12022.7, 12022.8, or 12022.9 shall not be imposed on a person in
    addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to subdivision (d)." In his original briefing
    on appeal, Santana made two related arguments regarding these provisions of the
    enhancement statutes.
    First, according to Santana, because the firearm enhancement for which the jury