He also asserted that altering a police report is unprotected by the anti-SLAPP law because it is illegal, specifically because it violates Penal Code section 115.3.4 In support of his opposition, Murray filed a declaration to which he attached copies of the official police report he received from Sergeant Garrett in February 2019, and the altered report he received from Eva-Zacchara in December 2017. We describe the official police report and the altered report below. 4 Under Penal Code section 115.3, “[a]ny person who alters a certified copy of an official record, or knowingly furnishes an altered certified copy of an official record, of this state, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches thereof, or of any city, county, city and county, district, or political subdivision thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 9 1. The Official Police Report The report Murray received from Sergeant Garrett in February 2019 was Oceanside Police Department Report No. 17012793.1, a three-page document authored by Officer Matthew Ephron on “9/26/2017 [at] 15:53:47” and reviewed by Officer Jeffrey Brandt on “09/27/2017