(People v. Birks (1998)
19 Cal.4th 108, 117.) For reference we provide the language of the two statutes. Section 69 provides: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer from performing any duty imposed upon such officer by law, or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, such officer, in the performance of his duty, is punishable” by a fine, imprisonment, or both. 47 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine,” imprisonment, or both. There is a split of authority in the Courts of Appeal as to whether resisting a peace officer (§ 148, subd. (a)(1)) is a lesser included offense of resisting an executive officer (§ 69). (People v. Lacefield (2007)
157 Cal.App.4th 249, 257 (Lacefield); People v.