The trial court did not blindside counsel by immediately responding to the jury’s questions the moment everyone gathered in the courtroom. As a result, we find defendant’s argument to be unpersuasive. J. COERCING THE JURY Defendant contends the trial court erred by coercing the jury into reaching a verdict for Count 1.6 The People assert defendant has failed to preserve this claim of judicial misconduct and that the trial court’s comments were not coercive. We choose to address the merits of defendant’s contention because the issue is easily resolved. Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Our Supreme Court has provided further insight into this rule: “‘Although the court must take care to exercise its power without coercing the jury into abdicating its independent judgment in favor of considerations of compromise and expediency [citation], the court may direct further