Packer v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] labors under a disabling conflict of interest. We review the constitutionality of
    section 1424 de novo. (People v. Super. Ct. (Mudge) (1997) 
    54 Cal.App.4th 407
    , 411.) We reject Packer's challenge to section 1424 for two reasons.
    A. Compulsory Process Has Not Been Extended
    To Pretrial Proceedings
    The United States and California Constitutions grant a criminal
    defendant the right "to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his
    favor . . . ." (U.S. Const., amend VI; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["The defendant in
    a criminal cause has the right . . . to compel attendance of witnesses in the
    defendant's behalf"].) At its core, compulsory process secures "the right to the
    government's assistance in compelling the attendance of favorable witnesses at
    trial . . . ." (Pennsylvania v. Ritchie (1987) 
    480 U.S. 39
    , 56 (Ritchie), italics
    added.)