Packer v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] denied the petition, and Packer petitioned the Supreme Court for review. The
    Supreme Court granted review and transferred the matter to us with directions
    to vacate our order denying mandate and to issue an alternative writ. We gave
    the trial court an opportunity to reconsider its ruling and grant Packer's request
    for an evidentiary hearing. When the trial court declined to do so, we issued an
    order to show cause and set the matter for oral argument.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Section 1424's Procedures Do Not Violate a
    Defendant's Right to Compulsory Process
    Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), empowers a criminal defendant
    to move "to disqualify a district attorney." It prescribes a two-stage process
    courts must use when evaluating such motions. The first stage relies on written
    submissions: "The [defendant's] notice of motion shall contain a statement of
    the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal
    authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits
    of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit.
    The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in
    opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and may
    file with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification
    issue." (Ibid., italics added.) The second stage is an evidentiary hearing. The
    statute provides that "[t]he judge shall review the affidavits and determine
    whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary." (Ibid.) No evidentiary