Packer v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] his case.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    I. Pending Charges
    Packer is charged with three counts of first-degree murder (§§
    187, 189) in the May 2009 deaths of Davina Husted, her husband Brock and
    their unborn child. The information also charges several enhancements. The
    People are seeking the death penalty. The Ventura County District Attorney's
    office is prosecuting the case, and Deputy Chief Michael Frawley
    ("prosecutor") is the lead prosecutor.
    II. Motion to Recuse the Prosecutor
    A. The Motion
    Packer moved to recuse the prosecutor under section 1424, and
    objected on compulsory process grounds to the statute's requirement that he use
    "affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the
    affidavit" to make his prima facie showing. The motion and objection were
    filed after the prosecutor disclosed that his two adult children, Kyle and
    Elizabeth, had participated in the same youth group as Packer. Packer sought