In re Maxwell J. CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] section 361.5 (b)(1)5 the court is terminating jurisdiction today with a family law order of
    sole legal, sole physical and primary to Father.” It appears the court misspoke and was
    actually referring to section 361.2,6 subdivision (b)(1), the code provision applicable to
    noncustodial parents.
    5     Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(1) states that “[r]eunification services need not be
    provided to a parent or guardian . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing
    evidence, . . . [¶] [t]hat the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown.”
    6       Section 361.2, subdivision (a) states, “When a court orders removal of a child
    pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the
    child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose
    that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume
    custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with
    the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the
    safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Section 361.2,
    10
    Under section 361.2, when, as is the case here, Father wanted and requested
    custody of the children, the juvenile court “shall place the child with the parent unless it
    finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or
    physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
    “Shall” is mandatory. (Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 
    49 Cal.3d 432
    ,
    443.) Thus, when a noncustodial parent requests custody, the court must place the