Christie v. Kimball CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] Premier Homes, LLC (2011) 
    199 Cal. App. 4th 730
    , 744.) "We may not insert ourselves as
    the trier of fact and reweigh the evidence." (Id. at p. 745.) The trial court decides the
    credibility of the witnesses. (Fredrics v. Paige (1994) 
    29 Cal. App. 4th 1642
    , 1647.)
    Capacity to Sign the Deeds
    Christie claims Schwarz lacked the capacity to sign the deeds executed on
    December 14, 2007, and January 8, 2008. There is a presumption that "all persons have
    the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts . . . ." (Prob. Code,
    § 810, subd. (a).) "A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of
    contracting, conveying . . . and performing other actions." (Id., subd. (b).)
    "'It is well established that "old age or forgetfulness, eccentricities or mental
    feebleness or confusion at various times of a party making a will are not enough in