Post v. Post CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] exercise his right to bring the case in Alaska under the Trust’s choice-of-forum clause.
    We disagree. Travis may raise this argument at any time, even for the first time on
    appeal. (See Kabran v. Sharp Memorial Hospital (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 330
    , 369;
    Consolidated Theatres, Inc. v. Theatrical Stage Employees Union, Local 16 (1968) 
    69 Cal.2d 713
    , 721 [addressing whether action was within exclusive jurisdiction of National
    Labor Relations Board, which was not raised in probate court].) We nonetheless reject
    the argument.
    Alaska Statute § 13.36.035 “vests the [Alaska] superior court with exclusive
    jurisdiction over proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs
    of trusts.” (First National Bank of Anchorage v. State (Alaska 1995) 
    902 P.2d 330
    , 334.)
    “[P]roceedings that may be maintained” under this provision include “those concerning
    the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the