The People counter by arguing that a unanimity instruction was not required because the jury did not have to agree on whether Velasquez was the principal or an aider and abettor in the rape in concert charge. The trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury on unanimity. 1. Additional Background In count 1, Velasquez was charged with violating Section 264.1, subdivision (a), which criminalizes as rape in concert "any case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, commit[s] an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289, either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person." As applicable here, section 261, subdivision (a)(2) defines 17 "[r]ape" as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator" "[w]here it is accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and