State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] practices, to encourage a competitive insurance marketplace, to provide for
    an accountable Commissioner, and to ensure that insurance is fair, available,
    and affordable for all Californians.” (Stats. 1988, Prop. 103, uncodified § 2
    [“Purpose”]; see also uncodified § 8, subd. (a) [“This Act shall be liberally
    construed and applied in order to fully promote its underlying purposes.”].)
    1     Further statutory references are to the Insurance Code unless noted.
    2
    Proposition 103 provides for public participation, including through
    public notice (§§ 1861.05, subds. (c)-(d), 1861.06), hearings (§§ 1861.055,
    1861.08), and, relevant here, inspection (§ 1861.07). (See § 1861.07 [“All
    information provided to the commissioner pursuant to this article shall be
    available for public inspection, and the provisions of Section 6254(d) of the
    Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance Code shall not apply
    thereto.”].) Anyone may intervene in a rate proceeding (§ 1861.10, subd. (a)),
    and consumer representatives can recover reasonable advocacy fees for a
    substantial contribution to an order, regulation, or decision by a court or the
    Commissioner. (§ 1861.10, subd. (b) (hereafter, 1861.10(b).)