State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    DISCUSSION
    SFG argues the superior court erred in granting CW fees because the
    fee motion was untimely; its award was inconsistent with the statute’s
    requirements for “substantial contribution[s]” and its purported limits on
    “reasonable . . . fees”; and the award accordingly was an abuse of discretion.
    We conclude SFG does not establish any error by the superior court.
    A.    Applicable Law
    1.      Advocacy Fees and Fee Awards Generally
    The basis for advocacy fees under Proposition 103 is section 1861.10(b),
    which provides:
    “The commissioner or a court shall award reasonable
    advocacy and witness fees and expenses to any person who
    demonstrates that (1) the person represents the interests of
    consumers, and, (2) that he or she has made a substantial
    contribution to the adoption of any order, regulation, or
    decision by the commissioner or a court. Where such
    advocacy occurs in response to a rate application, the
    award shall be paid by the applicant.”
    The parties agree the regulations for advocacy fees for Commissioner
    proceedings are instructive, but not binding. Under these regulations:
    “ ‘Substantial Contribution’ means that the intervenor
    substantially contributed, as a whole, to a decision, order,