State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] for the court [citations], as is the question whether a regulation is consistent
    with the authorizing statute [citation]. Thus, we must review the
    interpretations of the [agency] and the trial court de novo, and come to our
    own independent conclusions on these issues.” (Spanish Speaking Citizens,
    supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 1214; see Mercury, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 584
    [“Engaging in our own independent judicial review, as we must, we will not
    defer to either the commissioner or the superior court”].)
    17
    B.    Section 1861.05(a)
    1.    Statutory Language
    We begin with the central statutory interpretation issue here: what it
    means to “consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance
    company’s investment income.” (§ 1861.05(a).)
    Appellants argue this language is an “open-ended provision that must
    be implemented through regulations,” which does not dictate “how
    investment income is to be projected” and simply requires its consideration.