State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] 12     Along similar lines, we reject the Commissioner’s contention that SFG’s
    “ ‘actual’ reported investment income” would include “surplus surplus,” its
    exclusion benefits SFG, and this shows the “dangers” of focusing on rate
    components. It may well be that the Commissioner’s treatment of “surplus
    surplus” in the prior approval system is within his discretion too, but this
    still has no bearing on whether his calculation of projected yield is consistent
    with the statute.
    22
    phrase, “mathematically reflects.” It is also consistent with section 1861.05,
    subdivisions (b)-(d), which contain the procedural requirements for rate
    approval and repeatedly refer to the “insurer” and/or “applicant,” without
    reference to affiliates. (See § 1861.05, subd. (b) [“[e]very insurer which
    desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application,” with certain
    specified data; placing burden on “applicant” to show rate is justified]; id.,
    subd. (c) [Commissioner “shall notify the public of any application by an
    insurer for a rate change”]; id., subd. (d)(2) [“extraordinary circumstances” for
    notice provisions include applications not resolved within deemed-approved
    180-day period, due to judicial proceeding involving application and “initiated
    by the applicant or an intervenor”].)13