State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] the specific language of section 1861.05 would take precedence regardless.
    (§ 1860.3; added by Stats. 1947, ch. 805, p. 1907, § 1, amended by Stats. 1955,
    ch. 677, p. 1168, § 1; see State Dept. of Public Health v. Sup. Ct. (Ctr. for
    Investigative Reporting) (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 940
    , 955 (Ctr. for Investigative
    Reporting) [“ ‘If conflicting statutes cannot be reconciled, later enactments
    24
    supersede earlier ones [citation], and more specific provisions take
    precedence over more general ones [citation].’ ”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859
    [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
    paramount to the former”].)
    As for the reporting provisions, the financial statement requirements
    do not define insurer, or require insurers to include affiliate assets. (§ 900, et
    seq.) Nor do the NAIC materials establish otherwise, regardless of their