State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 467
    , 475 [“[e]lementary considerations
    of fairness dictate that individuals should have an opportunity to know what
    the law is and to conform their conduct accordingly”].)
    “Ambiguous statutory language will not suffice to dispel the
    presumption against retroactivity; rather ‘ “a statute that is ambiguous with
    respect to retroactive application is construed . . . to be unambiguously
    prospective.” ’ ” (Quarry, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 955.)
    2.    Analysis
    a.    Statutory Language
    The prior approval requirement is set forth in section 1861.01,
    subdivision (c), and it is brief: “Commencing November 8, 1989, insurance
    rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to
    their use.” The plain language of the statute thus requires that rates be set
    before their use, and apply prospectively.
    We disagree with Appellants that language in section 1861.05(a)—“[n]o
    rate shall be approved or remain in effect”—supports a different reading.
    48