State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara ( 2021 )
[…] review and the risk of having to refund amounts in excess of a minimally
    non-confiscatory rate. (§ 1861.01, subd. (b); 20th Century, at p. 254.) For
    4
    purposes of this appeal, “confiscatory” can be understood generally to mean
    “inadequate.” (See Calfarm, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 822, fn. 15.)3
    Second, Proposition 103 implemented a “prior approval” system, which
    provided that as of November 1989, “insurance rates subject to this chapter
    must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.” (§ 1861.01, subd.
    (c).) Section 1861.05(a) addresses approval of rates, and provides:
    “No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is
    excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise
    in violation of this chapter. In considering whether a rate
    is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, no
    consideration shall be given to the degree of competition
    and the commissioner shall consider whether the rate
    mathematically reflects the insurance company’s
    investment income.”
    The remainder of section 1861.05 sets forth procedural requirements for rate
    applications (§ 1861.05, subd. (b)) and public notice provisions (§ 1861.05,
    subds. (c)-(d)).
    The California Supreme Court has explained that section 1861.05(a)’s