People v. Merchant ( 2019 )
[…] whether there is sufficient evidence from which the trial court could make its finding on a
    preponderance standard. (See People v. Kerley (2018) 
    23 Cal.App.5th 513
    , 559
    (Kerley).)
    2       Apart from the Confrontation Clause, normal restrictions on hearsay evidence
    apply. (Giles I, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 854.) Section 1370, subdivision (a) provides a
    hearsay exception for an unavailable domestic violence victim's reliable out-of-court
    statements to law enforcement describing the infliction of physical injury. Since 2011
    (Stats. 2010, ch. 537, § 2), section 1390, subdivision (a) additionally provides a hearsay
    exception for forfeiture by wrongdoing: "Evidence of a statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has
    engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure
    the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." The party seeking to admit evidence
    under this exception must establish its elements by a preponderance of the evidence at a
    foundational hearing. (§ 1390, subd. (b).)
    7
    b.     Application
    Before trial, the prosecution filed a motion seeking to admit Lisa's out-of-court