Warren v. County of Sacramento CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] the nearest appropriate medical facility reduces travel time for ambulances while getting
    patients most quickly to the appropriate place for treatment. This serves both the person
    being transported and those awaiting an ambulance, who might otherwise lose crucial
    time waiting for an ambulance to become available because it was transporting a patient
    to a more distant facility because it was that patient’s place of choice. The SCEMSA
    policy thus withstands constitutional scrutiny.
    Neither Probate Code section 4650 nor the Act’s guarantee of emergency
    ambulance services can rescue appellants’ claim.
    Probate Code section 4650 provides:
    “The Legislature finds the following:
    “(a) In recognition of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the
    law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to
    11
    his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment
    withheld or withdrawn.
    “(b) Modern medical technology has made possible the artificial prolongation of
    human life beyond natural limits. In the interest of protecting individual autonomy, this
    prolongation of the process of dying for a person for whom continued health care does
    not improve the prognosis for recovery may violate patient dignity and cause unnecessary
    pain and suffering, while providing nothing medically necessary or beneficial to the
    person.
    “(c) In the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper forum in
    which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining
    treatment.”
    This codifies a right to refuse treatment, particularly in the end of life context, but
    it does not create a right to direct or compel a particular form of treatment. In the context
    of appellants’ claim, it is no different than the state constitutional right to privacy. And