Warren v. County of Sacramento CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] “(c) In the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper forum in
    which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining
    treatment.”
    This codifies a right to refuse treatment, particularly in the end of life context, but
    it does not create a right to direct or compel a particular form of treatment. In the context
    of appellants’ claim, it is no different than the state constitutional right to privacy. And
    like that right, it is not implicated by 5050.13.
    While the Act guarantees emergency medical services (see § 1797.5 [“It is the
    intent of the Legislature to promote the development, accessibility, and provision of
    emergency medical services to the people of the State of California”]), a state guarantee
    of a particular right or benefit does not create a corresponding right by a beneficiary to
    dictate how the right or benefit is to be carried out. (See e.g., Harris v. Superior Court
    (1977) 
    19 Cal.3d 786