People v. Brandon CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] linking him to the converted garage where the weapon was
    found. According to Brandon, the jurors’ confusion, as evidenced
    by their questions during deliberations,15 showed that the
    evidence of the converted garage being used as a recording studio
    was insufficient to establish that he lived there.
    “Possession [of a firearm] may be physical or constructive,
    and more than one person may possess the same contraband.
    (People v. Williams (2009) 
    170 Cal.App.4th 587
    , 625 . . . [drugs
    and weapons found in room used by defendant, in house owned
    14     Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any person who
    has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United
    States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or
    country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d)
    of [s]ection 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic
    drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or
    under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” (Italics
    added.)
    15    Among other things, the jurors asked, “On the weapons
    possessing charge, I am still very confused. Who did this gun
    belong to? There were multiple people who lived in the house.”
    28
    by someone else].) Possession may be imputed when the