People v. Duarte CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] 26 Cal.4th 81
    , 129.)
    20
    In order to establish that trial counsel was ineffective, defendant must show
    (1) that counsel’s performance was deficient because it was not “the result of reasonable
    professional judgment” and “outside the wide range of professionally competent
    assistance” (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 690 (Strickland)) and (2)
    prejudice, that is, a “reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors,
    the result of the proceeding would have been different” (id. at p. 694).
    Pursuant to section 1054.1, subdivision (f), the prosecutor is required to disclose to
    the defense “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the
    statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any
    reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results
    of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which
    the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” The required disclosures “shall be
    made at least 30 days prior to the trial,” but “[i]f the material and information becomes
    known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall
    be made immediately.” (§ 1054.7.)