Ilyin v. NDEx West CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] transfer from Washington Mutual to Wells Fargo. They allege that the defendants had no
    “standing to foreclose” on the property. Their claim fails because they cannot allege that
    the foreclosure was prejudicial. To state a claim for wrongful foreclosure, plaintiffs must
    allege that the imperfection in the foreclosure process was prejudicial to their interests.
    (Fontenot v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 272.) Unless plaintiffs
    can allege that the improper assignment interfered with their ability to pay, or that the
    4   Penal Code section 115 provides in part: “Every person who knowingly procures or
    offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
    office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
    recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
    8
    true beneficiary of the deed of trust would not have foreclosed under the circumstances,
    the cause of action fails for lack of prejudice.5
    III
    Tender
    Citing this court’s opinion in Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 522