People v. Pizano CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    subd. (a).)" (People v. DeHoyos (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 363
    .) Proposition 47 provides:
    "A person currently serving a sentence for a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a
    felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under the act that added
    this section ('this act') had this act been in effect at the time of the offense may petition
    for a recall of sentence before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his
    or her case to request resentencing . . . ." (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) "Proposition 47 added
    new section 459.5 to the Penal Code. Section 459.5 defines the crime of 'shoplifting.' "
    (People v. Contreras (2015) 
    237 Cal.App.4th 868
    , 890.) Section 459.5 states:
    "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial
    establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during
    regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be
    taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) With
    exceptions inapplicable here, "[s]hoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor."
    (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)
    By the plain terms of section 1170.18, subdivision (a), Pizano is entitled to recall