Bare v. JPMorgan Chase CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] Chase and set up a payment for June 4, 2010, and the second on June 16, 2010, when she
    contacted Chase and set up a payment by June 27, 2010. Bare alleges Chase breached
    these oral contracts when it repossessed the Chevrolet on June 24, 2010.
    The elements of a cause of action for oral contract are the same as those required
    for breach of a written contract. (Careau & Co. v. Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc.
    (1990) 
    222 Cal.App.3d 1371
    , 1388.) An oral contract that modifies a previous contract
    must comply with Civil Code section 1698. Section 1698, states, in part: “(b) A contract
    6
    in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is
    executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a
    contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new
    consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the
    contract as modified is within its provisions. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section precludes in
    an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and
    substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement,
    waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts.”
    The contract unambiguously states: “This contract contains the entire agreement
    between you and us relating to this contract. Any change to the contract must be in
    writing and both you and we must sign it. No oral changes are binding.”