Zakarian v. Salumbides CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] The addition of interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Sections 685.010
    to 685.030, inclusive.” Section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides, “Interest accrues at the
    rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
    unsatisfied.” Judicial council form MC-012 requires a declaration of accrued interest;
    “[i]nterest on the judgment accruing at the legal rate from the date of entry on balances
    due after partial satisfactions and other credits . . . .” Plaintiff declared that accrued
    7
    Section 685.040 provides, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and
    necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a
    judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided
    by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible
    under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the
    judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of
    Section 1033.5.” “The judgment creditor may claim costs authorized by Section 685.040
    by noticed motion.” (Section 685.080, subdivision (a).)
    8
    interest totaled $119,754.46. That declaration of accrued interest in not set forth as an
    item of costs that plaintiff was seeking.