Zakarian v. Salumbides CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] levying officer’s costs. Those costs may be claimed as a matter of right (Lucky United
    Properties Investment, Inc. v. 
    Lee, supra
    , 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 138), and plaintiff
    claimed them. The memorandum of costs form provided that “[a]ttorney fees” may be
    claimed “if allowed by Section 685.040,[7]” but plaintiff did not claim such fees.
    The trial court in granting defendant’s motion to tax costs stated, inter alia, that
    “accrued interest is not an item of costs.” Plaintiff did not seek accrued interest as an
    item of costs. Section 695.210 provides in part, “The amount required to satisfy a money
    judgment is the total amount of the judgment as entered or renewed with: [¶] . . . [¶] (b)
    The addition of interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Sections 685.010
    to 685.030, inclusive.” Section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides, “Interest accrues at the
    rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
    unsatisfied.” Judicial council form MC-012 requires a declaration of accrued interest;