In re Freeman CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] determines that an inmate poses a current threat to public safety. [Citation.]
    [Fn. omitted.] As a result, parole applicants have ‘a due process liberty interest in parole’
    11
    and ‘ “an expectation that they will be granted parole unless the Board finds, in the
    exercise of its discretion, that they are unsuitable for parole in light of the circumstances
    specified by statute and by regulation.” ’ ” ’ ” (In re Shelton (2020) 
    53 Cal.App.5th 650
    ,
    662–663 (Shelton).) Pursuant to section 4801, subdivision (c), “[w]hen a prisoner
    committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or
    younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section
    3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to
    adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity
    of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)
    A court “ ‘ “ ‘review[s] the Board’s decision under a “highly deferential ‘some
    evidence’ standard.” ’ ” ’ ” (Shelton, supra, 53 Cal.App.5th at p. 663; see also Shaputis
    II, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 221.) The court “ ‘must uphold the decision of the Board