Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” (§ 415.20, subd. (b).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) [of section 415.20], if the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency, service of process may be effected on the first delivery 16 attempt by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code.” (§415.20, subd. (c).) Per Business and Professions Code section 17538.5, subdivision (d)(1), “[u]pon receipt of any process for any mailbox service customer, the [commercial mail receiving agency (CMRA)] owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place a copy of the documents. . . into the customer’s mailbox . . . , and (B) within five days after receipt, send all documents by first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving service customer. . . . Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17538.5, subd. (d)(1).) Based on these statutes, we find the following facial defects apparent on the judgment roll. First, we find Kremerman did not undertake diligent efforts to serve White.