People v. Silva CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] life for the murder, plus a term of 25 years to life for the section 12022.53, subdivision
    (d) firearm enhancement.
    However, shortly before defendant’s sentencing, the Legislature enacted Senate
    Bill No. 620, which became effective on January 1, 2018. (Sen. Bill No. 620 (2017-2018
    Reg. Sess.).) This bill amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to give trial courts
    discretion, “in the interest of justice pursuant to [s]ection 1385,” to “strike or dismiss an
    enhancement otherwise required to be imposed” by those statutes (former § 12022.5,
    subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1, former § 12022.53, subd. (h), as
    amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2.) The discretion conferred by the statute “applies to
    any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§ 12022.5, subd. (c).)
    When sentencing defendant, however, the trial court believed it lacked the
    authority to strike the firearm enhancement. The trial court explained that there was
    “really no discretion” for the court to exercise when sentencing defendant.
    31