L.A. Arena Funding v. Silktex CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] which requires limited liability companies to include such a designation in their
    names, and 17157, subdivision (a), which provides that every member is an agent
    of a limited liability company.7 These statutes merely set forth general principles
    7
    The Corporations Code was revised, and these code sections repealed, effective
    January 1, 2014, when the Beverly-Killea Limited Liability Company Act was repealed,
    and the California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act was enacted. (Stats.
    2012, ch. 419, § 19.) Former section 17052, subdivision (a) provided that “The name of
    each limited liability company as set forth in its articles of organization: [¶] (a) Shall
    contain either the words ‘limited liability company’ or the abbreviation ‘LLC’ or ‘L.L.C.’
    as the last words in the name of the limited liability company. The words ‘limited’ and
    17
    relating to limited liability companies and do not have any bearing on the issue at
    hand.
    D.    Execution and Formation of the Contracts
    Respondent contends that the licensing agreements were not executed
    because Silktex never made any payments.