People v. Heflen CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] discretion” and a “court should consider all mitigating circumstances in” exercising its
    sentencing discretion. (People v. Tatlis (1991) 
    230 Cal.App.3d 1266
    , 1274, italics
    omitted.) Accordingly, we will remand the matter to the trial court for resentencing to
    permit the court to consider defendant’s service-related mental health disorders as a
    mitigating factor in selecting the appropriate determinate term. (Panozo, supra,
    59 Cal.App.5th at p. 840; Bruhn, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1200-1201.)
    B
    As for section 1170.9, subdivision (a), however, defendant acknowledges that it
    applies to a person “who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of
    sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse,
    or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military . . . .”
    (Italics added.) The record does not indicate that defendant made any such allegation,
    a circumstance that is not surprising given that defendant continued to maintain his
    innocence even in his sentencing brief.