People v. Heflen CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] intercourse with a minor.
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends the matter must be remanded for resentencing because the
    trial court did not perform its statutory duty to consider his combat-related mental health
    disorders as mitigating factors under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. The Attorney General
    counters that the claim is forfeited because defendant failed to object at sentencing, and
    4
    in addition, defendant did not make the prima facie allegation to trigger the provisions of
    section 1170.9.
    Section 1170.9 applies to the consideration of a grant of probation, and provides in
    relevant part: “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could
    otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person
    committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic
    stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the
    United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to
    whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and
    whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-
    traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the
    person’s service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid
    in that determination. [¶] (b) [¶] (1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of
    a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is
    otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described in