In re Cristofer A. CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] contends section 451’s “[e]xplanatory subsections and definitions emphasize that injury
    to one’s own property is not arson.” The juvenile court rejected his contention, because
    that subdivision refers specifically to personal property, “[a]nd the Legislature appears to
    have been very cognizant of the difference between personal and real property.” The
    juvenile court was correct.
    As the People point out, Minor was not charged with arson of personal property
    under subdivision (d) of section 451, but rather with arson of “forest land” under
    subdivision (c). Section 450 defines the terms used in section 451. “‘Forest land’ means
    any brush covered land, cut-over land, forest, grasslands, or woods.” (§ 450, subd. (b).)
    “‘Property’ means real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest
    land.” (§ 450, subd. (c), italics added.) Section 451, subdivision (d)—the explanatory
    subsection upon which Minor relies—is expressly limited to the burning of one’s own
    personal property, and the Legislature has specifically distinguished forest land from real
    or personal property.