In re Cristofer A. CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] evaluate objectively the totality of the circumstances of his interrogation. Minor argues
    that because the juvenile court found Officer Blaisdell’s testimony credible but rejected
    his testimony and that of his mother, the lower court failed to evaluate the totality of the
    circumstances. Minor’s argument essentially asks us to set aside the juvenile court’s
    10
    
    47 Cal. 4th 487
    , 498-499 [reviewing court presumes juvenile court knows and follows
    applicable law]; see also Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c) [“A ruling on the admissibility of
    evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal
    finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”].)
    III.   Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Implied Finding that Officer
    Blaisdell Did Not Deliberately Circumvent Miranda.
    Minor contends Officer Blaisdell used a two-step interrogation process designed to