Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] every adjudicative proceeding conducted by a state agency—
    including proceedings considering the issuance of cleanup
    orders—must follow either formal or informal hearing
    procedures.” As authority for this argument, Barclay relies on
    our Supreme Court’s opinion in Department of Alcoholic Beverage
    Control v. Alcoholic Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 
    40 Cal. 4th 1
    (ABC).
    Barclay misunderstands both the application of the
    threshold or gateway section of the APA and the manner in
    which ABC applies to the present case.
    Government Code section 11410.10 states: “This chapter
    applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state
    Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing
    34
    for determination of facts is required for formulation and
    issuance of the decision.”
    We begin by determining the meaning of this statute.
    “ ‘ “When we interpret a statute, ‘[o]ur fundamental task
    . . . is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the
    law’s purpose. We first examine the statutory language, giving it