Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] stated in former Gov. Code, § 11501]; overruled on other grounds
    in Frink v. Prod (1982) 
    31 Cal. 3d 166
    , 180.)
    B.    Water Board regulations applicable but for
    Barclay’s waiver
    We now consider a separate provision of Chapter 3 of the
    APA which also requires analysis in connection with Barclay’s
    overarching contention that the Water Board violated Barclay’s
    procedural rights by failing to apply the Bill of Rights.
    Barclay contends specifically that the Bill of Rights is
    applicable in this case because Government Code section
    11410.40 provides that an agency “may adopt this chapter or any
    of its provisions for the formulation and issuance of a decision,
    even though the agency or decision is [otherwise] exempt from
    application of this chapter.”31
    statutes relating to the particular agency.” (Stats. 1945, ch. 867,
    § 1, p. 1627 [former Gov. Code, § 11501, subd. (b)].)
    31    Government Code section 11410.40 provides in full:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, by
    regulation, ordinance, or other appropriate action, an agency may
    adopt this chapter or any of its provisions for the formulation and
    issuance of a decision, even though the agency or decision is
    exempt from application of this chapter.”
    40
    Barclay points out in this regard that the State Board did
    adopt a regulation making the Bill of Rights applicable to
    proceedings before it, California Code of Regulations, title 23,
    section 648, subdivision (b).32 This regulation provides: “(b)