Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] section 1094.5 support Barclay’s argument. If the Legislature
    had intended that the APA or its Bill of Rights apply in such a
    proceeding notwithstanding the clear language of Government
    Code section 11410.10, it would have so stated in the same
    statute. The Legislature did not do so.37
    37     We recognize the arguably anomalous circumstance that
    review of final actions by regional water boards for which the
    state water board has denied review is by means of a petition for
    writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5,
    which more typically is the appropriate means of review of final
    administrative actions following proceedings in which “a hearing
    is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a)), notwithstanding that the Water
    Code does not call for such a hearing in connection with issuance
    of cleanup and abatement orders. That anomaly is a result of a
    48
    D.    Constitutional due process claims