Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] which more typically is the appropriate means of review of final
    administrative actions following proceedings in which “a hearing
    is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a)), notwithstanding that the Water
    Code does not call for such a hearing in connection with issuance
    of cleanup and abatement orders. That anomaly is a result of a
    48
    D.    Constitutional due process claims
    Barclay contends the APA and its Bill of Rights apply
    based on the clause in Government Code section 11410.10 that
    makes due process principles applicable “if, under the federal or
    state Constitution . . . an evidentiary hearing for determination of
    facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision.”38
    drafting choice made by the Legislature. (See 
    Schutte, supra
    , 158
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 1383-1387.)
    There is a potential, albeit limited, incorporation of APA
    provisions that can apply under certain circumstances. Title 23