Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 648, title 23 of the California Code
    of Regulations, limits application of the provisions Barclay seeks
    to apply. This subdivision provides in part: “Except as provided
    in subdivision (b) of this section, chapter 5 of the [APA] does not
    apply to hearings before the State Board or any of the Regional
    Boards, or hearing officers or panels appointed by those Boards.”
    Reading subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 648 of title 23 of
    the California Code of Regulations together, the resulting rule
    Government Code section 11513 sets out rules of
    evidentiary procedure differing in several respects from those
    applicable in court trials, providing, inter alia: (c) “[t]he hearing
    need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to
    evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any
    relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on
    which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct
    of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law
    or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of
    the evidence over objection in civil actions. [¶] (d) Hearsay
    evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or