Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] will constitute consent to an informal hearing.” (Italics added.)
    This requirement for timely assertion of any objection to
    the hearing procedure utilized by the Water Board appears in a
    statute as well. Government Code section 11445.30 includes a
    requirement that any objection by a party to use of the informal
    hearing procedure shall be made in the party’s pleading. (Id.,
    subd. (b).) This mandate for timely raising this procedural point
    43
    is emphasized in the language of subdivision (c) of Government
    Code section 11445.30, which states: If an objection is made to
    use of the informal hearing procedure, it “shall be resolved by the
    presiding officer before the hearing on the basis of the pleadings
    and any written submissions.”34 (Id., subd. (c).)
    There is no dispute among the parties in the present
    matter that the proceedings before the Water Board were
    conducted informally. At the same time, the record makes clear
    that, beginning with the notice issued on October 31, 2013, the