Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality Control etc. ( 2019 )
[…] submissions made by Shell and to memoranda and to documents
    prepared in draft by the Water Board. Barclay’s submissions
    included declarations of lay and expert witnesses, all overseen
    and explained in detail by its counsel. During this period,
    Barclay asked for, and was granted, lengthy extensions of time in
    which to prepare and present its own extensive arguments and
    documentary submissions and to respond to submissions by Shell
    and by Water Board SCP Staff. Barclay’s submissions totaled
    over 11,000 pages.
    34     Government Code section 11445.40 gives broad latitude to
    the agency officer conducting the administrative proceeding. Its
    subdivision (b) provides: “In an informal hearing the presiding
    officer shall regulate the course of the proceeding. The presiding
    officer shall permit the parties and may permit others to offer
    written or oral comments on the issues. The presiding officer
    may limit the use of witnesses, testimony, evidence, and
    argument, and may limit or eliminate the use of pleadings,
    intervention, discovery, prehearing conferences, and rebuttal.”
    44
    It was not until December 24, 2014, that Barclay first
    asked for a formal hearing. In response, the Water Board
    explained that the procedure which had been utilized for over a
    year had allowed for orderly and extensive submissions by all