In re S.G. ( 2021 )
[…] Section 213.5 conveys no authority to any court outside the
    bounds of that timeline.
    3 Because of the issues presented in this appeal, I have
    largely limited my discussion to jurisdiction of dependents (§ 300)
    and omitted any substantial discussion of wards (§ 601 et seq.).
    3
    A protective order issued under section 213.5 survives the
    termination of jurisdiction. (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) And the superior
    court (expressly not acting as a juvenile court) may subsequently
    modify or terminate an order issued under section 213.5.
    (§ 362.4, subds. (b), (c).) The Legislature created a mechanism to
    enforce protective orders issued under section 213.5 by providing
    that an order issued under section 213.5 “may be used as the sole
    basis for opening a file” in the family court: “The [juvenile] court
    may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to
    transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county
    in which the order is to be filed. The clerk of the superior court
    shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee,
    and assign a case number.” (§ 362.4, subd. (c).)
    By contrast, no authority to issue an order under section
    213.5 exists outside the window of dependency jurisdiction
    ending with either a dismissal or termination of a petition under
    section 300.
    The mootness doctrine commands us to “dismiss an appeal