Brown v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] deposition . . . we are forced to conclude there is no substantial
    evidence of the existence of a triable issue of fact,’” italics
    omitted].)
    “[A]ll appellant can argue is that she slipped and fell. She
    lost her balance for some unknown reason. She did not see
    5
    As noted, although Brown “disputed” Bakewell’s
    description of her fall because the surveillance video had not been
    preserved, she did not object to the evidence, which would appear
    to be admissible as oral testimony of the content of a writing
    under Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b), provided the
    footage had been lost or destroyed “without fraudulent intent on
    the part of the proponent of the evidence.”
    16
    anything on the floor which caused her to slip and fall and did
    not know what caused her to slip. In such a situation,
    ‘[n]egligence is never presumed.’” (Buehler v. Alpha Beta Co.
    (1990) 
    224 Cal.App.3d 729
    , 734.) Summary judgment was
    properly granted.