The County did not respond. Request for District Attorney’s Review of False Police Report Investigation On April 2, 2019, Getz submitted a request to the County for “all records (paper and electronic) in connection with the District Attorney’s effort(s) to review this matter [alleged misdemeanor by Getz of filing a false police report in 2016] over the course of the past year (April 2, 2018 to April 2, 2019) . . . .” Getz states in his petition to this 8 Pabalinas stated that the index was provided “pursuant to Government Code § 6253.1 . . . .” This statute requires a public agency to take certain reasonable steps to assist members of the public to “make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records . . . .” (§ 6253.1, subd. (a).) However, this requirement does not apply, inter alia, if “[t]he public agency makes available an index of its records.” (Id., subd.