In support of this argument, defendants rely on section 954 and caselaw that holds there cannot be multiple forgery convictions where only one document is involved.8 We are not persuaded. 8 Defendants provide no authority for the proposition that the general rule applicable to forgery of one count per instrument also applies to the crime of identity theft. We decline to extend the reasoning behind the forgery cases to identity theft. However, we discuss below whether defendants may be convicted 17 1. Applicable Law Section 954 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense . . . under separate counts . . . . The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .” The California Supreme Court has “repeatedly held that the same act can support multiple charges and multiple convictions. ‘Unless one offense is necessarily included in the other [citation], multiple convictions can be based upon a single criminal act or an indivisible course of criminal