As in Gonzalez, we begin by examining the statutes’ words, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning. Section 470, subdivision (b) provides, “[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, counterfeits or forges the seal or handwriting of another is guilty of forgery.” (§ 470, subd. (b).) “Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 473, subd. (a).) Section 530.5, describes the crime of identity theft and provides, “every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of 24 another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).) By their plain language, forgery and identity theft “differ in their necessary elements,” “neither offense is included within the other,” and each offense prescribes specific punishments.