the statute of limitations by pleading and proving each of the following: “(1) when and how the facts concerning the fraud became known to [the victim]; (2) lack of knowledge prior to that time; (3) that he had no means of knowledge or notice which followed by inquiry would have shown at an earlier date the circumstances upon which the cause 4 Section 804 provides that for purposes of the statute of limitations, “prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.” 5 Section 801.5 provides that prosecution of fraud-based offenses, including grand theft and forgery, “shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense . . . .” Section 803, subdivision (c), provides that the four- year statute of limitations “does not commence to run until the discovery of [the] offense. . . .” 8 of action is founded.