(Ibid., italics added.) Here, the trial court ultimately made findings under section 3030, doing so in the alternative after initially stating its opinion that section 3030 does not apply to probate guardianships. The trial court was correct to address section 3030 because, as explained 15. below, we conclude that said provision is applicable to probate guardianships involving the custody of minor children, as was the case here. As already pointed out herein, Probate Code section 1514, subdivision (b)(1) expressly applies certain Family Code child custody provisions to probate guardianship proceedings. The Family Code provisions referenced by this Probate Code section are the following: “Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor.” (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b)(1).)