(Guardianship of Ann S. (2009)
45 Cal.4th 1110, 1122.) Significant distinctions also exist between the family courts and the juvenile courts: “ ‘[D]ue to the separate and distinct purposes of the juvenile and family courts, many Family Code provisions do not apply in dependency proceedings.’ ” (In re C.M. (2019)
38 Cal.App.5th 101, 108.) Indeed, some Family Code provisions are expressly made not applicable to dependency proceedings. (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.26, subd. (a).) 8 Probate Code section 1514, subdivision (b)(1) states: “In appointing a guardian of the person, the court is governed by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor.” 12. In the present case, two weeks after the temporary guardianship was instituted, the parents sought to have it terminated.