This is incorrect. As noted, the earliest of the three potential deadlines, and therefore the controlling date under rule 8.108(c), was June 21, 2012, 90 days after Reuven filed his motion to vacate. “Compliance with the requirements for filing a notice of appeal is mandatory and jurisdictional. [Citations.] If a notice of appeal is not timely, the appellate court must dismiss the appeal. [Citations.]” (Payne v. Rader (2008)
167 Cal. App. 4th 1569, 1573; rule 8.104(b).) We shall dismiss Reuven‟s appeal of the March 9, 2012 decision. B. The Trial Court Correctly Denied the Motion to Vacate Section 663 provides: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” A party may bring a motion to vacate under section 663 only when “the trial judge draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts found by it to exist.” (County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971)