Keller v. Keller CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, the sole authority cited by Lyle, California Real Property Remedies and
    Damages (Cont.Ed.Bar. 2d ed. 2002) section 7.34, “Effective Date of Plaintiff‟s Title,”
    does not support Lyle‟s position. The passage from this treatise quoted by Lyle states:
    “The legislative intent behind this section (not apparent from its language) is to enable
    the plaintiff to obtain a judgment establishing the plaintiff‟s title that is effective on a date
    earlier than the filing date of the complaint but that does not permit the plaintiff to quiet
    10     Code of Civil Procedure section 761.040 provides:
    “(a) The defendant may by cross-complaint seek affirmative relief in the action.
    “(b) If the defendant seeks a determination of title as of a date other than the date
    specified in the complaint, the cross-complaint shall include the date and a statement of
    the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought.”
    19
    title to after-acquired property (i.e., the date alleged in the complaint limits the court‟s
    jurisdiction in that any interest plaintiff acquires after that date, whether under color of
    title, adverse possession, or other means, cannot be litigated and should not be pleaded in