People v. Luna CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] clearer then and that he told Sanchez the truth at the time. These circumstances are
    analogous to those in Sanchez and distinguishable from those in Simmons; therefore,
    Sanchez controls and admission on this ground was proper. (Sanchez, supra, 7 Cal.5th at
    p. 41.)
    2)     Prior Inconsistent Statement
    “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is
    offered in compliance with Section 770” (Evid. Code, § 1235), which in turn requires
    “[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain
    or to deny the statement; or [¶] [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further
    testimony in the action” (id., § 770, subds. (a)–(b)). “A statement is inconsistent for this
    purpose if it has ‘“a tendency to contradict or disprove the [witness’s trial] testimony or
    any inference to be deduced from it.”’” (Cowan, 
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 502, quoting
    People v. Spencer (1969)