In re M.T. CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] Ruben A. (1981) 
    121 Cal.App.3d 671
    , 674-675 [reversing orders
    following progress review hearing where court did not comply
    with section 777 notice and factual findings requirements].) The
    juvenile court did not comply with these safeguards when it
    ordered community detention at the progress report hearing
    without first providing the notice required under section 777. We
    trust that this will not happen again.
    The juvenile court also ordered appellant detained without
    citation “on the first future violation” of the community
    detention. Section 777, however, provides that “[a]n order for
    the detention of the minor pending adjudication of the alleged
    violation may be made only after a hearing is conducted . . . .”
    (Id., subd. (d).) A “summary detention” order that “circumvent[s]
    hearing requirements violates due process and is prejudicial
    error. Because we dismiss the appeal as moot, we do not reach
    appellant’s due process claim.
    4