People v. Sanchez CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] During her closing argument, the prosecutor argued that a third interrogation could
    not have occurred within the 39-minute timeframe between Sanchez’s arrest and when he
    was booked into county jail. The prosecutor explained the interrogation would have had
    to have occurred all while Sanchez’s arrest information was being entered into the
    19.
    computer, he was being prepared for transport, the transportation itself, and then the
    booking procedures, which normally take between 15 to 20 minutes.
    B.     Legal Principles
    Pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), judicial notice may be
    taken of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
    capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
    indisputable accuracy.” The trial court is required to take judicial notice of any matter
    specified in Evidence Code section 452 if requested to do so by a party, if that party “(a)
    Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or