Ramos (1997)
15 Cal.4th 1133, 1171.) Evidence Code section 353’s requirement to preserve evidentiary issues by timely objections includes issues related to the relevancy of evidence. (Faigin v. Signature Group Holdings, Inc. (2012)
211 Cal.App.4th 726, 749.) Consequently, Aerojet has not preserved the evidentiary challenges it seeks to raise for the first time on appeal. 10 We are not persuaded by Aerojet’s reliance on Evidence Code section 1150 to argue that its objection was “automatically preserved” and must be “reviewed de novo.” Subdivision (a) of section 1150 of the Evidence Code provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” Evidence Code section 1150 does not help Aerojet because Aerojet could have, but did not, raise the relevancy objections to the jurors’ declarations that it now seeks to challenge on appeal.