P. v. Agnew CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] treatment on June 28, 2011. Defendant’s period of parole apparently expired on May 25,
    2012. On November 1, 2011, the district attorney filed a petition to extend defendant’s
    commitment for treatment for a year beyond the expiration of parole. The petition was
    tried to a jury in March 2012, and by verdict rendered on March 7, 2012, the jury found
    true the allegations of the petition. On March 19, 2012, the court entered its order on the
    verdict, extending defendant’s commitment for one year, to May 25, 2013.
    DISCUSSION
    Penal Code section 2962 requires in-patient mental health treatment of some
    persons as a condition of parole. Among other criteria for mandatory treatment, the
    parolee must have “a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in
    remission without treatment.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) (Additional criteria must be satisfied
    before a parolee may be treated as an MDO, including a requirement that the person’s
    mental disorder was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the parolee’s
    underlying crime. (See id., subd.