For example, she complains that the stipulated judgment does not “burden a living individual” because the caption on the notice of entry of judgment did not reflect that Elaine Landells died while this action was pending, and that her son, James, had been substituted as the successor trustee for the Elaine N. Landells inter vivos trust. Contrary to Nance’s view, the title of the action does not necessarily change with the addition or substitution of parties. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 422.40 [“In the complaint, the title of the action shall include the names of all the parties; but, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule of the Judicial Council, in other pleadings it is sufficient to state the name of the first party on each side with an appropriate indication of other parties”].) 6 In short, and simply stated, we cannot modify the agreement in any manner or order the trial court to do so. Nor can we direct the parties to perform the duties imposed on them by the judgment on stipulated settlement. Nance must bring her complaints in the trial court.