The first step, subdivision (c) of section 2704.08, requires the California High- Speed Rail Authority (Authority), prior to a request to appropriate bond proceeds, to submit a “detailed funding plan” to the Legislature and Governor. (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(1).) This report must have been previously submitted to the Director of Finance, a peer review group, and multiple legislative committees. (Ibid.) Section 2704.08, subdivision (c)(2), specifies the 11 subjects that the plan must “include, identify, or certify,” beginning with “[t]he corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the authority is proposing to invest bond proceeds,” and ending with “[t]he authority has completed all necessary project level environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.” (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(A), (K).) One of the 11 specified subjects is that “[t]he corridor or usable segment thereof would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation.” (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(H).) The second step, subdivision (d)(1) of section 2704.08, requires the Authority, prior to expenditure of bond proceeds for a corridor or usable segment, to submit a “detailed funding plan” to the Director of Finance and Joint Legislative Budget Committee.