The Legislature may, at any time after the approval of such law by the people, reduce the amount of the indebtedness authorized by the law to an amount not less than the amount contracted at the time of the reduction, or it may repeal the law if no debt shall have been contracted in pursuance thereof.” (Cal. Const, art. XVI, § 1.) 12 1 of the California Constitution that the works funded be “distinctly specified” in the bond measure and funds be applied to that “specific object.” Respondents argue that “specific object” of the Bond Act is set forth broadly in section 2704.04, subdivision (a), “to initiate the construction of a high-speed train system . . . .” In addition, section 2704.04, subdivision (d), sets forth one specific prohibition on the use of bond funds: “Proceeds of bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter shall not be used for any operating or maintenance costs of trains or facilities.” In sum, under section 2704.04, the “specific object” of the Bond Act is to fund initial construction of a high-speed train system but not pay the cost of operating or maintaining trains or facilities.