Marin County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist. (2010)
49 Cal.4th 277, 290, quoting Professional Engineers in California Government v. Kempton (2007)
40 Cal.4th 1016, 1037.) Constitutionality of Section 2704.78 The Tos parties contend that cases interpreting and applying article XVI, section 1 of the California Constitution “make clear that once the voters have been presented with and approved such a bond measure; the Legislature may not make ‘substantial changes in the scheme or design which induced voter approval.’ ”5 As we will discuss further, the 5 Article XVI, section 1 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: “The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), except in case of war to repel invasion or suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be authorized by law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest of such debt or liability as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt or liability within 50 years of the time of the contracting thereof, and shall be irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be paid and discharged, and such law may make provision for a sinking fund to pay the principal of such debt or liability to commence at a time after the incurring of such debt or liability of not more than a period of one-fourth of the time of maturity of such debt or liability; but no such law shall take effect unless it has been passed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each house of the Legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election; and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated or to the payment of the debt thereby created. Full publicity as to matters to be voted upon by the people is afforded by the setting out of the complete text of the proposed laws, together with the arguments for and against them, in the ballot 11 Tos parties quote a passage from Veterans of Foreign Wars v. State of California,