In re J.R. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] DCFS filed a subsequent petition on February 4, 2020
    under section 342,3 alleging that J. sustained a bruise on his
    back, which was “not consistent with explanations of the manner
    in which the child sustained the injuries,” and “would not
    ordinarily occur except as the result of deliberate, unreasonable
    and neglectful acts” by the parents. At the detention hearing on
    February 5, 2020, the court removed J. from the custody of his
    parents and ordered him placed into shelter care. The court
    further ordered monitored visitation for both parents.
    Section 387 supplemental petition
    DCFS filed a supplemental petition under section 3874 on
    3  In a subsequent petition under section 342, DCFS “alleges
    new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the
    original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor
    is a person described in Section 300.”
    4 Under section 387, DCFS may file a supplemental petition
    seeking an order “changing or modifying a previous order by
    removing a child from the physical custody of a parent,” upon a
    showing that “the previous disposition has not been effective in
    9