[Citation.] And the record does not contain sufficient evidence that [defendant] recklessly evaded the officer during the final thirty seconds of this pursuit—the time when all four prerequisite conditions of [Vehicle Code] section 2800.1, subdivision (a), were met.…” We disagree with the notion that Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a)(2) mandates a siren’s activation at some point during a pursuit. The provision reads: “The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.” (Italics added.) “The court’s role in construing a statute is to ‘ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.’ [Citations.] In determining the Legislature’s intent, a court looks first to the words of the statute.