Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] of the court”].) Due to defendants’ failure to timely petition
    to vacate the award, the trial court was statutorily mandated
    to “confirm the award as made.” (§ 1286; Abers, supra, 217
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 1211–1212; Eternity Investments, supra,
    151 Cal.App.4th at p. 745 [“[C]onfirmation of an award is the
    mandatory outcome absent the correction or vacatur of the award
    or the dismissal of the petition.” (First italics added.)].) And,
    upon confirming the award, the court was statutorily compelled
    to enter judgment in conformity with the award’s terms.
    (§ 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered
    in conformity therewith.” (Italics added.)].) The trial court
    lacked jurisdiction to do otherwise.
    The non-debtor defendants acknowledge the 100-day
    time limit imposes a jurisdictional constraint on the trial court’s
    authority to vacate the arbitration award, yet they contend it