Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] 2.30(b)) authorizing sanctions for violation of the 30-day deadline
    under rule 3.110(b). Thus, the trial court had no discretion to
    11     Contrary to Red Vans’s and Joea’s argument in their
    motions to vacate the judgment, the record shows they were
    served with the summons and complaint (on May 23 and May 27,
    2019, respectively) before the trial court entered the July 22, 2019
    judgment. Thus, there is no merit to their renewed contention
    that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the judgment
    against them when it did. (See § 410.50, subd. (a) [“Except
    as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action
    is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons
    is served on him.” (Italics added.)].)
    15
    dismiss Red Vans and Joea from the action for this rule violation,
    and the court correctly concluded as much. The trial court
    did not err in refusing to vacate the judgment against these
    defendants.
    3.     The Non-Debtor Defendants Cannot Establish