Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] between the parties to the arbitration.” (§ 1287.6.) If a petition
    to confirm an arbitration award “is duly served and filed, the
    court shall confirm the award as made, . . . unless in accordance
    with [the arbitration statutes] it corrects the award and confirms
    it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings.”
    (§ 1286, italics added.) “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall
    be entered in conformity therewith,” and the judgment is to be
    treated in all respects like a judgment in “a civil action of the
    same jurisdictional classification.” (§ 1287.4.)
    The trial court is authorized to vacate an arbitration award
    upon narrow statutory grounds, “[s]ubject to [s]ection 1286.4.”
    (§ 1286.2, subd. (a); see Knass, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at p. 393.)
    Under section 1286.4, the “court may not vacate an award unless:
    . . . [a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated
    [or corrected] has been duly served and filed” and all parties are
    before the court. (§ 1286.4, subds. (a)–(b), italics added; Knass, at
    p. 393; Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 
    217 Cal.App.4th 1199
    , 1205 (Abers).)
    Under section 1288, “[a] petition to vacate an award or to correct