Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] , 1205 (Abers).)
    Under section 1288, “[a] petition to vacate an award or to correct
    an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days
    after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on
    the petitioner.” Section 1288.2 likewise provides: “A response
    requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be
    corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days
    after the date of service of a signed copy of the award.”12
    12    In many instances, a response must be filed and served
    well before the 100-day jurisdictional deadline. Section 1290.6
    provides that “[a] response shall be served and filed within
    10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition
    17
    The statutory “deadlines for challenging and confirming
    arbitration awards serve important goals.” (Eternity Investments,
    Inc. v. Brown (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 739
    , 746 (Eternity
    Investments).) “A challenge to an award—to correct or vacate it—