Moradian v. Rideshare Port Management CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] “constituted an interlocutory rather than a final ruling”]; Griset
    v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 688
    , 697 [“an
    appeal cannot be taken from a judgment that fails to complete
    the disposition of all causes of action between the parties”].)
    Moreover, because these defendants petitioned to compel
    arbitration in the first place, they cannot reasonably contend
    they are aggrieved by the court’s ruling returning the matter
    to arbitration. (See Carleson, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 737.)
    7      Section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint
    shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the
    action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose
    of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the
    complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be
    filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint
    must be served upon a defendant.”
    Under section 583.250, subdivision (a), “If service is not
    made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶]
    (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further
    proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall